Privacy and cookies policy

This privacy statement applies to all services and the website offered or controlled by In Vespino.

In Vespino

In Vespino is a travel agency that offers a Vespa tour holiday in Tuscany. The services are offered to consumers and business travelers, whereby an agreement is concluded between the traveler and In Vespino.

Privacy protection

In Vespino realizes that your privacy and the protection of your privacy is very important. This privacy statement applies to visitors and users of our website (www.invespino.com) as well as to contacts with our company and concerning all products and services offered by In Vespino. Your privacy is respected, and in this statement, you will find more about the data collected and processed from you.

Third parties

This privacy statement only applies to our website, services, and agreements. On our website, you may find hyperlinks from third parties or Social Media links. In Vespino is not responsible or liable for the content to which they refer, nor the privacy policy of these third parties. This also means that any advertisers, service providers, Facebook, Instagram, websites of a Guarantee Fund, etc., can place cookies to keep track of your visit and click behavior on a website, advertisement, or Social Media.

Cookie Policy

In Vespino uses cookies on the website that can be traced back to an individual or IP address. Using Google analytical software in order to measure the general visitor traffic on our website and to correct any errors or make improvements.

Why cookies?

Thanks to a cookie, a web administrator can see which pages are (often) visited, which articles are (more) interesting for the readers, how often In Vespino is visited, and so on.

Which cookies?

The website uses Google Analytics and the Facebook network cookie used. The latter is used to measure traffic and tracking via the page of the website and link to Facebook.

Can I disable cookies?

Cookies are always stored on your computer, but you can always delete them. You can delete or disable cookies in your browser, such as Explorer, Fox, Chrome, Safari, etc. Look at your security or privacy settings for this. More information about disabling cookies and/or managing your cookie settings per browser can be found in the following list:

Privacy policy: how is the data collected?

Personal data is necessary for the execution of an agreement. These are recorded by telephone, WhatsApp, e-mail, or the website, and on your initiative, if you wish to make a booking for a particular trip or transport service. This requires at least your contact details, including your name, address, e-mail address, and (mobile) telephone number. The personal data known to us at that time will be processed with the greatest possible care and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. In Vespino expressly conforms to the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the AVG as of 25 May 2018

Not yet 18?

In Vespino explicitly does not wish to process personal data of people under the age of 18 without the express consent of the parents or legal representative. When a violation of this or abuse is established, their personal data will be deleted immediately, or In Vespino will approach them to obtain permission from a parent, guardian, or legal representative.

Personal data

This means all data that can be traced back to an individual: name, address, e-mail address, (mobile) telephone number, any preferences that are necessary for the proper execution of the travel agreement, a copy of ID, and other data with which you can be personally identified. In Vespino only uses the personal data you provide on your initiative or obliged to provide under laws and regulations or for the correct execution of the agreement. In Vespino will never use this data for commercial purposes without your explicit permission. The customer data will never be shared with third parties unless auxiliary persons are involved in the tour, such as the Vespa rental and accommodations. During the booking process, you may also be asked to provide details of a contact at home for emergencies. It is assumed that you inform those who stay at home that they have their data in my possession and will only use it in the event of a calamity.

Transfer to and sharing with third parties

In Vespino will never use data for purposes other than those described in this privacy statement unless a legal obligation or regulation gives cause to do so. In Vespino does not make the data available to third parties unless this is necessary for making the reservation or agreement. For example, it may happen that your document number needs to be stated when booking with one of our partners. Suppose In Vespino becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or another form of sale of some or all of its assets. In that case, you will be notified before any personal information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Who has access to your personal data at In Vespino?

The only person who has access to this is the owner of In Vespino. Vespino must be able to provide 24/7 assistance in an emergency. As a result, In Vespino reserves the right, in the unlikely event of illness, vacation, or otherwise, to engage a third party, being an affiliated travel company/assistant, to be available and to provide the right service and assistance. The auxiliary persons involved, for the execution of any (transport) agreement, each receive part of your personal data in that case.

Transfer

Accommodation

Information shared with the booking department of the accommodations: family name and first name or letters, reservation number, preferences. This information is necessary to make the reservation and to verify if you are checking in and staying there.

Vespa rental

Information shared with the booking department of the Vespa rental: family name and first name or letters, reservation number, preferences. This information is necessary to make the reservation and to be able to verify if you pick up and return the transport. The Vespa rental company will request your credit card details in connection with the mandatory deposit required to cover any damage and ensure the proper return of the Vespa.

Others

The list of suppliers is inexhaustible and always cross-border. Your surname, first name, any specific preference for a particular service, etc., is therefore shared with the suppliers / auxiliary persons to be deployed. Vespino can never guarantee that suppliers established outside the EC will observe privacy rules as is customary and mandatory in the EC / EEA.

Insurance and emergency

If you take out travel or cancellation insurance, the personal data requested for this will be shared with the insurer. In Vespino has a processor agreement with them, so that these companies also undertake to comply with the existing laws and regulations regarding privacy protection (AVG). If for any reason you are forced to cancel your trip, or something happens at the destination, this could mean that you share medical information with us. If In Vespino has to provide help and assistance, this may mean that auxiliary persons must provide certain information in order to provide adequate assistance. Vespino will never use this obtained data for other purposes as described here, nor share it with unauthorized third parties. However, there may always be a legitimate interest to inform auxiliary persons about the traveler's condition or background in order to provide such assistance or to resolve any problem.

Retention period and mandatory recording of data

1. The Tax and Customs Administration obliges companies to keep a financial administration for seven years. The invoices (and travel agreement) that In Vespino draws up, the payments that you and I make, the control of the administration by an accountant or administration office; all financial data must be kept for seven years, including the contact details of our customers and financial data. 2. The new Package Travel Directive came into force on 1 July 2018: EC 2015/2302. This has been transposed into Dutch law. The liability regime, and with it the reciprocal rights and obligations, has a final claim period of two years. For that reason, In Vespino stores, all personal data and correspondence during this period plus one week. After this period and with the exception of the provisions under a and b, data will be deleted.

Unsubscribe, view, complaint, and delete data

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is In Vespino. If you no longer wish to process the information that you shared with us after submission or provided us on request, and/or have a complaint or wish to exercise your right to obtain knowledge about the personal data recorded by us, change, improve or transfer, you can notify us by sending an e-mail to [email protected] Under attention: Privacy Request.

Social Media

In Vespino has Social Media account, Facebook and Instagram. This privacy statement explicitly does not apply to the use of Social Media because In Vespino does not influence the privacy policy of Social Media apps or websites. They have their privacy and cookie policy. Google Analytics and search engines generally collect data traffic from websites; the number of visitors, how long they stay on a website, which functions or offers they like to see and use, etc. These are visitor data, and therefore also personal data. Google and others take care of this according to the appropriate laws.

IP address and log files

When you open a website, servers automatically record the data that your browser sends. These so-called server log files may contain data such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of the visit and one or more cookies that allow your browser to be recognized. This data is only used to generate statistics and/or analyze surfing behavior and optimize the website if you agree. In Vespino you will ask this question through a pop-up that appears when you visit the website for the first time. The IP address is usually stored to ensure network security and/or against any law violation.

Security

Invespino.com is secured with the SSL protocol (https). The transmission of data, therefore, takes place over secure network connections. A paid and always updated antivirus and the anti-hacking program is used for this. An encrypted VPN connection is used for the communication and the consultation or processing of files. The backup storage of data takes place 24/7 via an encrypted connection.

Amendments

This privacy statement may be changed from time to time. You can use this privacy statement to keep yourself informed of our obligations based on anything else the Dutch Data Protection Authority may determine or impose on a decision and/or a legal decision requiring adjustment. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on this page and, if the changes are significant, provide a more prominent notice. Each version of this privacy statement will be identified at the bottom of the page by the date the policy became effective.

Last updated: 11-1 2021